The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    MassBay Community College
   
 
  Sep 20, 2017
 
2016-2017 Catalog 
  
2016-2017 Catalog

Administration, Faculty and Staff



Board of Trustees

Lyris Bauduy-Liautaud, PE, MCE
Sylvia Beville
Kenneth Der, CPA, Vice Chairperson
Jamie D. Hoag, Esq.
Daniel B. Juliani, Elected Alumni Trustee
Patricia Lassiter
Thomas E. Peisch, Esq., Chair
Diane Schmalensee, MBA
Katherine Tonelli, RN, Appointed Alumni Trustee

MassBay Foundation Board of Directors

Dr. Susan Bonaiuto, Vice-Chair
Mr. Thomas M. Britt
Mr. William Cushing
Ms. Michelle Drolet
Ms. Jeannette A. Gerald
Mr. Stephen T. Hibbard
Mr. David J. Himmelberger
Mr. Kevin Kane, Chair
Mr. James Lehan
Mr. Kevin Maguire
Ms. Annmarie McKinley
Ms. Patricia Washington
Mr. Harry (Skip) Wells
Ms. Michelle Wilver
Mrs. Laurie Carlson
Mr. Joseph Asaya
Mr. Paul Dumas
Ms. Laura Anctil

Officers of the College

David Podell, Ph.D.
President

Ph.D., New York University
M.Ed., Harvard Graduate School of Education
B.A., University of Pennsylvania

Elizabeth Blumberg, Psy.D.
Dean of Students
Psy.D., Massachusetts School of Professional Psychology
M.A., Wesleyan University
M.A., Tufts University
B.A., William Smith College

Karen Britton, M.A.
Assistant to the President
M.A., Emmerson College
B.A., Bucknell University

Lynn Hunter, D.Ed.
Vice President of Academic Affairs
D.Ed., Pennsylvania State University
M.Ed., University of Maine, Orono
B.S., Husson College
A.A.S., Eastern Maine community College

Courtney B. Jackson, Ph.D.
Chief Strategic Planning and Institutional Effectiveness Officer
Ph.D., Rutgers University
M.A., Rutgers University
B.A., Colorado College

Kathleen Kirleis, J.D.
Vice President of Finance and Administrative Services
J.D., Suffolk University Law School
B.S., State University of Plattsburgh

Lee Koh, M.Ed.
Director of Marketing and Institutional Communications
M.Ed., Harvard Graduate School of Education
B.A., Dartmouth College

Lisa Bacon, J.D.
Interim Vice President of Human Resources, Employee Relations,
J.D., Northeastern University School of Law and Compliance and Affirmative Action Officer
B.A., West Chester University

Mary Shia, A.L.M.
Vice President of Development
A.L.M. Harvard University Extension School
B.A., University of Massachusetts at Boston

Lisa Slavin, M.P.A.
Assistant Vice President of Enrollment Management
M.P.A., Framingham State University
B.A., Framingham State University

Faculty and Staff

Catherine Abraham
Coordinator of Library Services
M.S., Simmons College
B.S., Lesley College

Victor Acevedo
Clerk IV, Admissions

Rebecca Aldrich
Interim Campus Police Officer III

Joan Alegi-Feeney
Professor, Psychology
M.A., Framingham State College
M.Ed., University of Massachusetts, Boston
B.S., Northeastern University

Kimberly Altavesta
Assistant Professor, Para-medicine and EMT
B.S., Brandeis University
A.D.N, Excelsior College

Cathaleen Ashton
Administrative Assistant I

Matthew Baker
Associate Director, Athletics, Recreation and Wellness
M.P.A., Framingham State University
B.A., Assumption College

Jhen-Nell Barrow
Switchboard Operator

Kerry Batte
Staff Assistant, Division of Health Sciences
B.S., Framingham State College

Perry Beardsley
Assistant Professor, History
Ph.D., SUNY, Buffalo
M.A., SUNY, Buffalo
B.A., SUNY, Buffalo

Barry Bergman
PeopleSoft Systems Analyst
M.S., Bentley College
M.A., Boston University

Ravindra Bhalla
Professor, Mathematics & Computer Science
M.S., University of Massachusetts, Lowell
B.S., Zakir Hussain College

Elizabeth Blumberg
Dean of Students
Psy.D., Massachusetts School of Professional Psychology
M.A., Wesleyan University
M.A., Tufts University
B.A., William Smith College

Marina Bograd
Associate Professor, Electronics Technology & Engineering Design
M.A., University of Phoenix
B.S., Northeastern University

Robert Bolivar
Assistant Professor, Toyota/Lexus
B.S., Worcester State College
A.S.E., Certified Master Technician

Paul Bresnick
Professor, General Motors ASEP
A.S.E., Certified Master Technician
A.S., Massachusetts Bay Community College

Laura Brown
Director, Grants Development
B.A., Tufts University

Denise Budd
Staff Assistant to the CIO
B.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Jacqueline Burke
Administrative Assistant II, Academic Achievement Center

Janet Bustos
Administrative Assistant I, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics

Timothy Caley
Professor, General Motors ASEP
A.S.E, Certified Master Technician
A.S., Massachusetts Bay Community College

Mark Cameron
Special Programs Coordinator, Health Sciences

Lori Cannizzaro
Academic Counselor
M.Ed., Bridgewater State College
B.S., Bridgewater State College

Renee Cassidy
Administrative Assistant I
M.Ed., Post University
B.S., Western Governors University

Caryl Casson
Assistant Professor, English
M.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst
B.A., Smith College

Luz Castro
Senior Admissions Counselor
M.Ed., Cambridge College
B.A., Cambridge College
A.S., Roxbury Community College

Christopher Chepiga
Enrollment Services Specialist
B.S., Framingham State College
A.S., Massachusetts Bay Community College

Eva Chu
Accountant III
B.S., Northeastern University

Timothy Cichocki
Professor, Electronics
Ph.D., University of Minnesota
B.S., University of Toledo

James Cleary
Administrative Assistant II, Registration
B.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Regina Clinton
Manager of Student Accounts
M.S., Boston College
B.A., Boston College
A.S., Massachusetts Bay Community College

Diane Cohen
Professor, Nursing
M.S.N., Boston University
B.S.N., Northeastern University

Patti-Ann Collins
Director of Nursing
D.N.P., Regis College
M.S.N., Salem State College
M.B.A., Salem State College
B.S., Salem State College

Donald Copson
End User Services Coordinator
B.A., Northeastern University

Curtis Cormier
PeopleSoft Systems Analyst
M.S., San Francisco Conservatory of Music
B.A., Indiana University

William Cote
Assistant Professor, Radiologic Technology
M.A., Anna Maria College
B.S., Northeastern University
A.D.N., Laboure College

Christopher Cox
Campus Police Officer

Paula Cucinotta
Payroll Administrator
B.F.A., Massachusetts College of Art

Lauren Curley
Manager of Business Operations
B.S., Granite State College
A.S., Massachusetts Bay Community College

Sheron Daley
Receiving Teller I, Registration

Luciana (Magnarelli) D’Amore
Receiving Teller I, Student Accounts

Christopher Daniele
Technical Specialist, Information Technology
M.S., New York Institute of Technology
B.S., New York Institute of Technology

Sanon Danier
Telephone Network Technician
B.A., Wentworth Institute of Technology
A.S., Massachusetts Bay Community College

Lynne Davis
Dean of Health Sciences
Ed.D., University of Houston
M.Ed., Central State University
B.S., University of Oklahoma Health Science Center

William Deane
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., Curry College
A.D.N., Cape Cod Community College

Carlos Del Pino
Professor, BMW ADP
A.S.E., Certified Master Technician

Erin Delaney
Associate Professor, Nursing
M.S.N/Ed., University of Phoenix
B.S.N., University of Massachusetts, Boston
B.A., Seton Hill College

Roxanne Dell
Systems Analyst
B.A., Wheelock College

Karen Delorey
Coordinator of Library Services
M.S., Simmons College
B.A., Boston College

Ellen DiMarzo
Assistive Technology Disability Specialist
M.A., Assumption College
B.A., Assumption College

Meghan DiMino
Administrative Assistant I, Student Development
B.S., Salem State College

Patrice Dodge
Staff Assistant, Humanities

John Donato
Associate Professor, English
M.A., Wesleyan University
M.A., George Washington University
B.A., Hobart College

Sheila Donlon
Associate Manager, Student Accounts
B.S.B.A., Suffolk University

Karen Dow
Professor, Radiologic Technology
M.Ed., Framingham State College
B.S., Northeastern University
A.S., Northeastern University

Kathleen Duchainey
Professor, Business
M.S., Eastern Nazarene College
B.S., Eastern Nazarene College

Jon Edwards
Director of Counseling
M.A., Assumption College
B.A., Providence College

Patricia Eisenhauer
Assistant Professor, Life Sciences
Ph.D., Boston College
B.S., Boston College

Judith Elliston
Assistant Professor, Life Sciences
Ph.D., Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
B.A., University of Virginia

Maxine Elmont
Professor, Social Sciences
Ed.D., University of Massachusetts, Amherst
M.Ed., Boston University
A.B., Suffolk University

Robert Familia
Maintainer II, Facilities

Orland Fernandes
Learning Specialist, Academic Achievement Center
M.A., Eastern Nazarene College
B.S., University of Salford, Manchester, U.K.

Kevin Flynn
Budget & Analyst Manager
M.B.A., Babson College
B.S., Boston College

Janis Fonseca
Associate Registrar
M.S., Emmanuel College
A.L.B, Harvard University Extension School

Benjamin Franzese
Clerk IV, Financial Aid Office

Charles Furgal
Director of Public Safety
M.A., Anna Maria College
B.S., Assumption College
A.S., Springfield Technical Community College

John Gallagher
Professor, Chrysler CAP
A.S.E., Certified Master Technician
A.S., Massachusetts Bay Community College

Maritza Garcia-Castro
Academic Counselor & Multicultural Advisor
Ph.D., Yeshiva University
M.A., Yeshiva University
M.S., City College of New York
B.A., University of Puerto Rico

Deborah Georgopoulos
Staff Associate to the Vice President for Administration & Finance
A.S., Massachusetts Bay Community College

Eileen Gerenz
Controller
B.S., University of Southern Maine

Hagar-Mae Godwin
Enrollment Specialist, Registration

Alan Goldman
Associate Professor, Humanities
M.A., University of Massachusetts
M.P.A., Framingham State College
M.B.A., Boston College
B.A., University of Massachusetts

Anne Grady
Library Assistant III, Learning Services

Kelly Graska
Administrative Assistant I, Office of Student Development
B.A., Roanoke College

James Grenier
Instructional Designer & Associate Director, Center for Teaching, Learning & Technology Innovation
M.Ed., Northeastern University
B.S., University of Massachusetts at Boston

Linda Grisham
Executive Director, Title III Grant
Ph.D., Stanford University
B.A., University of Chicago

Ali Guvendiren
Registrar
M.Ed., University of Massachusetts, Boston
B.S., University of Massachusetts, Boston

Mary Hacker-LeCount
Professor, Nursing
M.S.N., Framingham State College
B.S.N., Framingham State College

Marie Hahs
Coordinator of Veterans Affairs
M.Ed., Northeastern University
B.S., Northeastern University

Elizabeth Hannigan
Associate Professor, Human Services
M.S., Suffolk University
B.S., Suffolk University

Diane Harper
Professor, Literature & Cultural Studies
M.A., Boston University
B.A., Boston University

Christopher Hart
Senior Financial Aid Counselor
Ed.M., Boston University School of Education
B.A., Bryant University

Patricia Hartigan
Assistant Professor, Nursing
M.S.N., Boston University
B.S.N., University of Bridgeport
A.D.N., University of Bridgeport

Stephen Hartry
Administrative Assistant II, Health Sciences
B.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Barbara Hatch
Assistant Director, Academic Achievement Center
B.A., University of Massachusetts, Boston
A.A., MassBay Community College

Philip Hayes
Administrative Assistant II, Purchasing
B.A., College of the Holy Cross

Erica Henault
Accountant III, Student Accounts

Stephen Henley
Technical Assistant III
B.A., Stonehill College

Jessica Henry
Academic Counselor
M.Ed., Bridgewater State College
B.A., Clark University

Nicole Huminik
Enrollment Services Specialist
B.S., Worcester State College

Lynn Hunter
Assistant Provost
D.Ed., Pennsylvania State University
M.Ed., University of Maine, Orono
B.S., Husson College
A.A.S., Eastern Maine Community College

Bruce Jackson
Professor, Biotechnology
Ph.D., University of Massachusetts, Lowell
M.S., University of California, Davis
M.S., Brandeis University
B.S., University of Houston

Chitra Javdekar
Dean of STEM
Ph.D., Tufts University
M.S., University of Mumbai
B.S., University of Mumbai

Adler Jeune
Desktop Support Specialist, Information Technology

Amy Johnson
Senior Financial Aid Counselor
B.A., Clark University

David Josselyn
Storekeeper III, Facilities

Ming Ju
Senior Research Analyst
Ph.D., Seton Hall University
M.A., Shanghai International Studies University
BA., Nan’kai University

Rachel Kay
Director of Assessment
Ph.D., Boston College
B.S., Brown University

Katherine Kear
Staff Associate, Human Resources
B.S., New England College of Business and Finance
B.A., Bowling Green State University

Barbara Anne Kearney
Professor, English
M.Ed., Rhode Island College
B.A., Beaver College

Christine Keene
Administrative Assistant, I Advising

Nina Keery
Professor, English
M.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
B.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Roy Kennedy, Jr.
Professor, Chemistry
M.S., Purdue University
B.A., College of the Holy Cross

Mona Khaitan
Professor, Accounting
Ph.D., Hindu University
M.S., Roosevelt University
B.A., Roosevelt University

Suzanne Kiniry
Assistant Professor, Nursing

Elizabeth Kinsman
Staff Associate, Provost/Chief Academic Officer
B.S., Bridgewater State University
A.A., Massachusetts Bay Community College

Kathleen Kirleis
Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services
J.D., Suffolk University Law School
B.S., State University of Plattsburgh

Heather Knuth
Professor, Mathematics
M.S., University of Massachusetts, Amherst
B.S., State University of New York, Oswego

Eun Lee Koh
Director of Marketing & Institutional Communications
M.Ed., Harvard Graduate School of Education
B.A., Dartmouth College

Peter Konotopka
Professor, Anatomy & Physiology
M.T. (ASCP), U.S. Naval Medical School
B.S., Purdue University

Terry Kramer
Director of Administrative Computing
M.Ed., University of Massachusetts, Amherst
B.S., North Adams State College
B.A., North Adams State College

Christopher La Barbera
Dean, Humanities
Ph.D., Stony Brook University
M.A., Stony Brook University
B.A., Dartmouth College

Donna Lally
Academic Counselor
M.B.A., Bernard Baruch College
B.S., Salem State College

Sandra Landry
Switchboard Operator

Robin Laudon
Enrollment Specialist, Student Accounts

Cynthia Lawton
Professor, Humanities
M.A., Hunter College
B.A., Emerson College

Alderic LeBlanc
Carpenter II, Facilities

Tammy Lee
Associate Director of Financial Aid
B.A., Boston University

Dawn Levasseur
Associate Professor, Early Childhood Education
Ph.D., Capella University
M.A., St. Joseph College
B.A., University of Lowell

Matthew Lewis
Maintainer II, Facilities

Guy Lochiatto
Professor, Business
M.S., Johnson & Wales University
M.B.A., Boston College
A.B., Boston College

Vanessa Lockridge
Enrollment Specialist, Student Accounts

Deborah London
Professor, Communication
Ph.D., Ohio University
M.A., Emerson College
B.S., Syracuse University

Rodney Lovewell
Switchboard Operator

Kara Lucciola
Assistant Professor, Legal Studies & Criminal Justice
J.D., Suffolk University Law School
B.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Michael Lyons
Chief Information Officer
B.A., University of Massachusetts, Boston

Cheryl MacMillan
Academic Counselor
M.Ed., University of Massachusetts, Boston
B.A., Saint Mary’s University

Bridget Madden
Staff Assistant to the Director of Learning Services
M.F.A., University of Southern Maine
B.S., University of Maine

Susan Maggioni
Assistant Professor, Paralegal Studies
Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University
J.D., The Duke School of Law
B.A., Trinity College

Joyce Mancini
Assistant Professor, Nursing
M.S.N., Regis College
B.S.N., Framingham State College
A.S., Riviera College

Gwen Mann
Special Programs and Stewardship Officer
M.Ed., Lesley College
B.A., Prescott College

Ping Mao
Computer Applications Developer, Information Technology
B.S., East China University

Jason Mazaik
Assistant Professor, Criminal Justice
M.A., Northeastern University
B.A., Sacred Heart University

Daniel Mazzola
Maintainer II, Facilities

Jennifer McAndrew
Assistant Director of Advising
M.Ed., Salem State University
B.A., University of New Hampshire

Sean McCarthy
Learning Specialist - Reading & Writing
MFA, Emerson College
B.A., Brandeis University

Annette McCarty
Professor, Art
M.A., Virginia Commonwealth University
B.A., Westfield State College

Deborah McCormack
Professor, Literature & Cultural Studies
M.A., University of Kent, Canterbury
B.S., Northeastern University

Helen McFadyen
Professor, Computer Science
M.B.A., Suffolk University
A.B., Boston College

Kathryn McGrath
Professor, ESL & Composition
M.A., City College of CUNY
M.A., Northeastern University
B.A., Indiana University

Edward McGuire
Academic Coordinator, Academic Achievement Center
M.Ed., Framingham State College
B.A., University of Virginia
A.A., Piedmont Virginia Community College

Damaris McLaren
Staff Associate
A.A., Massachusetts Bay Community College

Erin McSweeney
Administrative Assistant II/Accounts Payable Clerk
B.S., North Adams State College

Keith McWilliams
Learning Specialist, Automotive Technology

Marco Mena
Associate Professor, Spanish
M.S., Minnesota State University
B.A., University of Northern Iowa

Gina Micciche
Enrollment Services Specialist

Zuher Miro
Senior Technical Specialist, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics
A.S., Fourth Industrial Institute

Ruma Mishra
Professor, Psychology
Ph.D., Kanpur University, India
M.A., Kanpur University, India
B. Ed., Kanpur University, India
B.A., Kanpur University

Shamsi Moussavi
Professor, Computer Science
M.S., Brown University
B.A., Rhode Island College

Mark Nason
Desktop Support Specialist, Information Technology

Joseph Nee
Duplicating & Printing Operator

Leonard Nelson
Associate Professor, Paramedicine/EMT
B.A., Brown University

Christine Ng
Enrollment Specialist, Student Accounts

Trong Nguyen
Maintainer II, Facilities

Michael Nixon
AYES Coordinator
M.B.A., Western International University
B.S., Park College
A.A., Becker College

Jennifer Nourse
Professor, ESL
M.Ed., Boston University
B.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Vincent O’Connell
Interim Police Captain

Robert O’Connell
Associate Professor, Mathematics
M.S., University of Massachusetts, Lowell
B.S., State College of Worcester

Brooke Ogden
Academic Counselor
M.S., Capella University
B.S., University of Massachusetts, Lowell

Ana Olivar
Assistant Professor, Associates Degree Nursing
M.S., Walden University
B.S., Cebu City Medical Center

Joseph O’Neill
Coordinator of Disability Resources
M.S., Northwestern University
B.A., College of the Holy Cross

Claudia Ortiz
Admissions Coordinator
B.A., Northeastern University
A.S., CUNY: Borough of Manhattan Community College

Mary Ellen Osburn
Staff Associate
B.S., Boston University

Daniel Pace
Human Resources Generalist
B.A., Brock University
Human Resources Certificate, Humber College

George Panagiotou
Director, Department of Automotive Technology
A.S.E., Certified Senior Master Technician
A.S., Quinsigamond Community College

Chandrakant Panse
Professor, Biotechnology
Ph.D., Boston University
M.S., Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
M.A., Boston University
B.S., University of Bombay

Ellen Parsons
Assistant Professor, Accounting
M.B.A., Babson College
B.A., Northeastern University

Gita Patel
Enrollment Services Specialist

Nicholas Pavloski
Assistant Professor, BMW ADP
BMW S.T.E. P.
A.S.E., Certificate Automotive Technology

Charles Pearson, Jr.
Staff Assistant, Transportation & Energy
A.S., Massachusetts Bay Community College

John Perkins
Professor, Mathematics
M.S., University of Massachusetts, Amherst
B.S., University of Massachusetts, Amherst
A.A., Berkshire Community College

Joseph Philipp
Laboratory Technician

Reginald Pierre-Charles
Administrative Assistant II, SS&PS

Prasanthi Prasad
Campus Police Officer I
B.S., University of Massachusetts at Lowell

Joan Putney
Enrollment Specialist, Registration

Catherine Quan
Assistant Controller
B.S., Bentley College

Chaya Radin
Learning Specialist, Academic Achievement Center
M.Ed., Lehman College, CUNY
M.S., Long Island University
B.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Mark Randall
Campus Police Officer I

Mario Raya
Life Sciences Facilitator
Ph.D., Universidad de Valle

Bill Raynor
Director of Athletics, Recreation & Wellness and Community Outreach Projects
M.S., Antioch College
B.A., Dartmouth College

Sarah Reading
Director of Academic Advising
M.Ed., Suffolk University
B.A., St. Michael’s College

Andrew Rezendes
Campus Police Officer I

Harold Riggs
Professor, Computer Science
Ph.D., University of Chicago
M.S., University of Chicago
B.S., University of Texas
B.A., University of Texas

Timothy Rivard
Director of Learning Services
M.S., University of Rhode Island
M.A., Assumption College
B.A., Assumption College

Judith Rolph
Associate Professor, Nursing
M.S.N., University of Phoenix
B.S., Bridgewater State College
A.D.N., Quinsigamond Community College

Linda Romero
Professor, Education
M.Ed., Wheelock College
B.A., Sarah Lawrence College

Robyn Ross
Admissions Coordinator
M.S., Tufts University
B.S., Union College

Julianna Saad
PeopleSoft Specialist, Information Technology
M.Ed., University of Massachusetts, Boston
B.A., American University, Beirut

Luna Salman
Administrative Assistant I, Admissions

Robert Santosuosso
Payroll Accounting Manager
B.S., Boston State College

Carla Scheer
Assistant Professor, Nursing
M.S., Walden University
B.S.N., University of Massachusetts, Boston

Peter Schilling
Senior Admissions Counselor
M.A., Columbia University Teacher’s College
B.S., Emerson College

Julie Schleicher
Coordinator of Student Activities
M.Ed., Salem State University
B.A., Bridgewater State College

Dara Semprucci
Administrative Assistant II/Accounts Payable Clerk

Giuseppe (Tony) Sena
Assistant Professor, Computer Sciences
M.S., Northeastern University
M.S., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
B.S., Central University of Venezuela

Maliaka Shepard
Assistant Director, Laboratory Management
B.S., Emerson College

Mary Shia
Assistant Vice President for Institutional Advancement & Alumni Relations
A.L.M., Harvard University Extension School
B.A., University of Massachusetts at Boston

Jill Silos-Rooney
Assistant Professor, History
Ph.D., University of New Hampshire
M.A., University of Colorado
B.S., University of Connecticut

Lisa Slavin
Director of Admissions
M.A., Framingham State University
B.A., Framingham State University

Baxter Smith
Campus Police Officer I

Costas Spirou
Senior Financial Aid Counselor
M.S., Southern New Hampshire University
B.A., Southern New Hampshire University

Richard Spool
Technical Specialist, Information Technology
M.A., Brandeis University
M.S., University of Florida
B.S., University of Florida

Marc Stanton
Professor, Criminal Justice
M.A., State University of New York, Albany
M.C.R.P., Rutgers University
B.S., New York University

Susanne Steiger-Escobar
Professor, Computer Science
M.S., State University of New York
Certificate, Universite Scientifique et Medicale, Grenoble
Diplome Universitaire de Technologie, Grenoble

Karen Steinhoff
Assistant Professor, Radiologic Technology
B.S., Fitchburg State College
A.S., MassBay Community College

Bonnie Stevenson
Professor
M.S., University of New Hampshire
B.A., Middlebury College

Linda Strayhorn
Administrative Assistant I, Disability Resources

Adam Sun
Database Administrator, Information Technology
Ph.D., University of Lowell
B.S., Beijing Institute of Chemical Technology

Robert Tarutis
Professor, Humanities
A.M., Boston College
A.B., College of the Holy Cross

Arlene Tebbetts
Associate Professor, Nursing
M.S.N., St. Joseph’s College
B.S.N., University of Massachusetts, Amherst
A.S. Massachusetts Bay Community College

Dana Thomas
Associate Professor, Surgical Technology
Certificate, Surgical Technology, Massachusetts Bay Community College
A.S., Bay State College
Certificate, Burdett School

Jeanie Tietjen
Assistant Professor, English
M.F.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst
B.A., University of Washington

Andrew Tobin
Institutional Maintenance Foreman

Christiane Turnheim
Director of Assessment
M.A., University of Vienna, Austria

Lawrence Vallee
Accountant III, Payroll

Radhames Vasquez
Painter I, Facilities

Donna Vizzo
Academic Counselor
M.A., Framingham State College
B.A., Framingham State College

Dennis Walsh
Professor, Biotechnology
M.S., University of Massachusetts, Lowell
B.S., University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth

Matthew Walsh
Associate Professor, English
M.A., Hollins University
B.A., St. Michael’s College

Wendy Walsh
Web Developer
B.A., Salem State University

Rebecca Wasdyke
Staff Associate, Health Sciences
M.A., Simmons College
B.A., Indiana University

Meredith Watts
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
M.A., State University of New York, Potsdam
B.A., State University of New York, Potsdam

Ann Whelan
Personal Counselor
M.A., Lesley College
B.A., University of Massachusetts, Boston

Anjalee Wijewickrama
Clerk IV, Registration

Monifa Wilds
Clerk IV, Evening & Weekend Programming

Frances Winter
Professor, English
M.A., Columbia University
B.A., Cornell University

Gabriela Zakak
Associate Professor, Nursing
M.S.N./Ed., University of Phoenix
B.S.N., Lynn University
A.D.N., Palm Beach Community College

Eleni Zanni
Professor, Microbiology
Ph.D., University of California, Berkeley
M.S., University of California, Berkeley
B.S., University of Athens

Mohamed Zefzaf
Professor, ESL & English
M.A., University of Massachusetts, Boston
B.A., University of Massachusetts, Boston

Adjunct Faculty *

* Adjunct faculty who taught during the 2015-2016 Academic Calendar.

Division of Health Sciences

Jennifer Beccia
Mary Bruni
Caitlin Cavanaugh
Jacob Hanley
Michael Ifill
Elma Ifill
Judith Kelly
Joseph Kuchinski
Donna Malone
Raha Moussavi
Heather Renzi
Mary Sather
Gerard Smith
Mauricio Vargas
Olga Walker
Laura Wallus
Leslie Wood Spencer

Division of Humanities

Demola Adeyemi
Robert Baroz
Denise Barsky
Catherine Berlinghieri-Rossi
Meredith Bohne
David Bowen
Paula Carabell
Jeanne Cosmos
William Craig
Degruttola, Dante
Francis DeVito
Melissa Dowling Mack
John Dunn
Edward Eaton
Richard Farrell
Justin Fetterman
Mary Garrison
Michele Giargiari
Anita Gilbert
Jeffrey Goldberg
Karen Grady
David Green
Lois Greenbaum
Carolyn Guttilla
Heffernan, Julia
Lisa Huber
Jones, Brian
Edward Kelleher
Kathleen Lampert
Charlotte LaPrade
Robert LeBlanc
Robert Littlefield
Alexander Ludwig
Annu Maheshwari
Theresa Mislick
Denny Morell
George Moussalli
Richard Najarian
Joseph Nee
Donna Nelson
Joel Ohren
Ruth Palumbo
Marilyn Paschal
Meikle Paschal
Andrew Pearlman
Michael Pecora
Neil Pischner
Elizabeth Raptis
Kathryn Richard
Louis Rosenberg
Marjorie Saunders
Hope Scott
Joyce Scott
Jeffrey Seideman
Gary Senecal
Helene Simon
Ellen Stewart
Laura Stookey-Stuart
Richard Stroud

Marcia Tangerini
Robert Tarpey
Maureen Whalen
Kristin Wivagg

Division of Social Sciences & Professional Studies

Victor Accam
Clement Ampadu
Jennifer Bauder
Christine Benway
Rick Blessington
Elizabeth Blumberg
Steve Bonkowski
Richard Bove
Sarah Breuer
Scott Bushway
Richard Canale
Jeanne Canale
Clifton Chow
Martin Comack
Alfred Corbosiero
Deborah Crafts
Margaret Crowe
Celeste Cunningham
John Cutone
Edward Derba
John Dirlam
Edward Donahue,
Gary Donato
Kathleen Duchainey
Fran Eth
Joseph Ethier
Donald Ferland
James Fowlie
George Frode
Peter Frodigh
Gail Gabriel
Florencia Gabriele
Josef Gazzola
Susan Giroux Dee
Lawrence Goff
Golas, Bernadette
Carolyn Gould
James Grenier
Mary Hughes
Brian Hurley
David Johnedis
Phillip Jutras
Rose Kelly
Tina Klarakis
James Korman
Deborah Leotsakos
Nancy Levine
Melinda Marchand
Hannah Mariotti
Edward McCourt
Kyla McSweeney
Mary Meehan
Renee Muise
Karen Nardone-Lemons
Mary Nelson
Thomas Niemi
John Northgraves
Farideh Oboodiat
William O’Brien
Roger Pao
Charles Phair
Nancy Railsback
ShaQuan Read
James Regan
Matthew Reilly
Norvel Rice
Sara Rogers
Chantal Rowat
Daniel Rubenstein
Rita Rzezuski
Emilia Sabatowska
Brian Saulnier
Kristen Sutherland
Wayne Taylor
Alexander Tedeschi
Larry Tipton
Mark Trachy
Joanne Tsakas Barros
Christine Turnheim
Elizabeth Watson
Bryan Wint
Lawrence Wolozin
Margaret Woodward
Andrew Wrobel

Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics

Arwa Alkhateeb,
Laith Asfar
Marion Bank
Mohammad Bastani
Tatyana Bronstein
Robert Cantin
David Clark
Gary Clifford
Donna Cohen
William Comery
Susan Copen
Karen Crounse
Deborah Dahl
Christopher Daniele
Gene Davis
Nancy Del Prato
Zorica Djordjevic
Robert Dubow
Vincent Falcone
Orland Fernandes
Emmanuel Fernandez
Catherine Flaherty
Susan Fleck
Will French
Lucia Frenkel
Mcdonald Furlonge
Pamela Gaddi
Afsaneh Ghanavati
Joseph Golden
Wayne Gonnerman
Dennis Goodwin
Ellen Graham
Hollis Graves
Robert Gray
Linda Grisham
Yuangang Gu
Lobat Hashemi
Germinal Isern
Bhagwat Jaiman
Jaleh Jalili
Wesley Johnson
Brian Keegan
Frederick Kelley
Farkhondeh Khalili
Alan Levy
Paul Lienard
Kenneth McGourty
Suhad Miro
MaryBeth Mittaz
Lynn Moore
Shirley Morris
Steven Munevar
Raman Nambudripad
Peter Nassiff
Amerline Occean,
Matthew O’Connor
Ujwala Panse
John Paradise
Dilip Patel
Hirul Patel
Tamara Paul
Bala Saraswathi Penmetsa
Saviniano Perez
Salvatore Petricone
James Ragwar
Daryoosh Rajabi
Tina Ramme
Stephen Roll
Sarmad Saman
Sudad Saman
William Sandel
Sibaji Sarkar
Adriana Sartorio Cristaldo
Behrooz Satvat
Mary Sceppa
Willy Schild
Walter Schnyder
Judith Shea
Jessica Smith-Rohrberg
Michael Smolowitz
William Soper
Pamela St. Aimee
Andrew Staley
Alice Tamaccio
Ann Tamulinas
Leanne Velichansky
Suzzette Waters
Jamie Wilson
Michael Wolchonok
Delano Young
Les Zenack
Aaron Zwick